Philomel Project concert at the Crick Institute

Wednesday, October 20, 2021

Event Poster Small

Francis Crick Institute, London, UK

Programme:

W. A. MOZART Flute Quartet no. 1 in D Major K. 285

C. FRANCK Piano Quintet in F minor (1879)

Anna Kondrashina – flute

Eloise-Fleur Thom – violin

Alessandro Ruisi – violin

Francesca Gilbert – viola

Peteris Sokolovskis – cello

Pavel Timofeyevsky – piano

Bach’s Sonatas with Trevor Pinnock

Saturday&Sunday, October 23&24, 2021

image001

Tisbury&Sandford, UK

Programme:

JS Bach Sonata per Flauto Traverso e basso continuo in E minor BWV 1034

JS Bach Chromatic Fantasia and fugue BWV 903

JS Bach Sonata a cembalo obligato e Traverso solo in B minor BWV1030

Bach Sonata a cembalo obligato e Traverso solo in G minor BWV 1020

GP Telemann Fantasia senza basso no.7 in D TWV 40:8

GP Telemann Fantasia senza basso no 2 in A minor TWV 40:3

JS Bach Sonata per Flauto Traverso e basso continuo in E major BWV1035

Anna Kondrashina – Flute
Trevor Pinnock – Harpsichord

Past events

Saturday, October 9, 2021Flyer for Chloé_02_web

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

St Philip’s Church, London, UK

Programme:

J.Montgomery Starburst

W.A Mozart Concerto for flute in G Major

R. Panufnik Modlitwa

F. Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine overture op.32

Arch Sinfonia orchestra conducted by Chloe van Soeterstede

Anna Kondrashina – Flute

Duo Mulinello Concert

Friday, September 24, 2021Duo Mulinello Concert-2

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Perronstraat 1a, 3740 BILZEN, Belgium

Programme:

Debussy Deux Arabesques

Haydn Sonata in G Major

Tchaikovsky Lensky’s Aria

Saint-Saëns Fantaisie

Anna Kondrashina – Flute

Lise Vandersmissen – Harp


Bach’s St John Passion

Friday, September 17, 2021Screen Shot 2021-09-10 at 14.49.36

7:00 PM – 9:30 PM

St Bartholomew the Great Church, London, UK

Programme:

J. S. Bach St John’s Passion

(Performed on Historical instruments)

Performed by Figure ensemble


Teaching at Philomel Music Academy

Saturday, July 24 – July 30, 2021

Harrow School, London, UK 


Dorset Opera Festival with Moriarty Winds

Thursday, July 15 – Saturday, July 24, 2021Screen Shot 2021-06-25 at 15.28.45

Coade Theatre, Bryanston, Blandford Forum, Dorset, UK

Programme:

W.A. Mozart Don Giovanni (arr. for wind quintet and Strings)

W.A. Mozart COZÌ FAN TUTTE

Acis and Galatea (Composed by Handel, the piece was revised by Mozart in 1788)


Flute and Piano live-streamed recital at St. Mary’s Perivale

Thursday, July 15, 2021Screen Shot 2021-05-03 at 19.17.32

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

St. Mary’s Perivale, Middlesex, UK

Programme:

Bach: Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035

Rachmaninov: Barcarolle in G minor Op 10 no 3 (piano solo)

Rachmaninov: Humoresque in G major Op 10 no 5 (piano solo)

Tchaikovsky: Lensky’s aria from “Eugene Onegin” (arr. Braunstein/Pahud)

Anna Kondrashina – Flute

Pavel Timofeyevsky – Piano


Coffee Cantata at Vache Baroque Festival

Saturday, May 29, 2021Screen Shot 2021-05-03 at 19.16.10

11:00 AM; 3:30 PM

The Vache, Buckinghamshire, UK

Programme:

The Character of a Coffee-House (anon.)

J. S. Bach’s Coffee Cantata

Music Director Jonathan Darbourne

Director Laura Attridge

Schlendrian Richard Latham (bass)

Lieschen Betty Makharinsky (soprano)

Narrator Bradley Smith (tenor)

Flute and Piano live-streamed recital at Cranleigh Arts Centre

Wednesday, April 21, 2021                            IMG_6854

7:30 PM – 8:30 PM

Cranleigh Arts, Surrey, UK

Programme:

  • JS Bach: Sonata for flute and basso continuo (piano) in E Major, BWV 1035 (Adagio ma non tanto, Allegro, Siciliano, Allegro assai)
  • S. Rachmaninoff: Barcarolle in G minor No 3 Op 10 and Humaresque in G major No 5 Op 10 for piano solo
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Lensky’s aria from “Eugene Onegin” (arr. for flute and piano Braunstein/Pahud)
  • H. Dutilleux: Sonatine for flute and piano

Anna Kondrashina – Flute

Pavel Timofeyevsky – Piano

Online Concert from the St Pancras Clock Tower

Saturday, February 20, 2021IMG_1480

6:00 PM – 6:45 PM

St Pancras Clock Tower, London, UK

Programme:

  • Claude Debussy Voiles from Piano Preludes Book I
  • Dmitri Shostakovich 5 Pieces for two violins and piano (compiled by Atovmyan)
  • Ernest Chausson La nuit Op. 11 no. 1 for two voices and piano
  • Jeffrey Mumford Filaments for two flutes (1990)
  • Maurice Ravel La flûte enchantée from Shéhérazade for flute, voice and orchestra Franz
  • Doppler Fantasy for two flutes and piano on Verdi’s Rigoletto Op. 38

Anna Kondrashina – Flute

Daniel Shao – Flute

Craig White – Piano

DUO MULINELLO live from Sands Music Room

Processed with MOLDIV

Friday, February 12, 2021

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Sands Films Music Room

Programme:

  • Debussy Two Arabesques  
  • Glück Dance of the Blessed Spirits from “Orfeo ed Euridice”
  • Faure Sicilienne from “Pelléas and Mélisande”
  • Bellini “Costa Diva” from the opera “Norma”
  • Tchaikovsky/Braunstein/Pahud “Lensky’s Aria” from the opera “Eugene Onegin” for flute and harp
  • Chopin Variations on a theme from Rossini’s “La Cenerentola”

Anna Kondrashina – Flute

Lise Vandersmissen – Harp

Flute and Harpsichord Recital with Trevor Pinnock

Wednesday, December 9, 2020 

7:30 PM – 8:45 PM

St. Michael & All Angels, London, UK

Programme:

  • J.S. Bach Sonata per Traverso solo e Continuo BWV 1034 e minor                                      
  • J.S. Bach Sonata a cembalo obligato e Traverso BWV 1030 b minor                    
  • J.S. Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue BWV 903
  • Telemann Fantasia senza basso no. 7 in D Major TWV40:8 (1733)                              
  • J.S. Bach Sonata per Traverso solo e Continuo  BWV 1035 E major                                      
Anna Kondrashina – Flute
Trevor Pinnock – Harpsichord

DUO MULINELLO Online Concert

Sunday, October 25, 2020 Screen Shot 2020-10-19 at 14.25.29

1:15 PM – 2:00 PM

Programme:

  • Debussy Arabesque No 1 (arranged for flute and harp)
  • Saint-Saëns Fantaisie (arranged for flute and harp)
  • Scott Sonata for flute and Harp

Anna Kondrashina – flute

Lise Vandersmissen – harp

Altus Flutes Online Concert with Anna Kondrashina

Thursday, August 26, 2020 6aed3b07-05ce-4c26-86ae-6657d70aa071

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

1901 Arts Club, London, UK

Programme:

  • Telemann Fantasia No. 7 in D Major for Flute Solo
    Gaubert Nocturne Allegro & Scherzando
    Debussy Violin Sonata (arr. for flute and piano)

Anna Kondrashina – flute

Pavel Timofeyevsky – piano

Philharmonia MMSF Young Artists Recital

Sunday, March 15, 2020

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London, UK

Programme:

Beethoven Choral Fantasy, arranged for chamber ensemble

Beethoven, ARR. LISZT Symphony No. 9, Mvt. 4, arranged for two pianos

Julia Liang – violin
Anna Kondrashina – flute
Harry Lovell Jones – percussion
Catrin Meek – harp
Arisa Onodo – piano
Joe Howson – piano

https://philharmonia.co.uk/whats-on/200315-mmsf-recital/

Philharmonia MMSF Young Artists Recital

Saturday, March 14, 2020

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

The Anvil, Basingstoke, UK

Programme:

Beethoven Trio for piano, flute and bassoon in G major

Anna Kondrashina – flute
Matthew Kitteringham – bassoon
Joe Howson – piano

https://philharmonia.co.uk/whats-on/beethoven-fiction-and-reality/