BBC Proms with English Concert

Friday, August 19, 2022

7:00 – 9:30 PM

Programme:

Handel Solomon

performed on historical instruments


Edinburgh International Festival with English Concert

Wednesday, August 24, 2022

Programme:

Handel Saul

performed on historical instruments


Past events

Concert for Children of Ukraine

Friday, June 10, 2022

7:00 – 9:00 PM

With our concert we wanted to support children who suffered and sadly continuing suffering in Ukraine, the ones who had to leave their home and become refugees either in their own country, moving West or abroad.

The proceeds from this concert will go to the Voices Of Children charity in Ukraine.

Please consider joining us!

The Philomel Project & Philomel Music Academy and their friends will perform at St James’s Piccadilly on the 10th of June at 7:00PM. The programme will include various styles from baroque to folk.


HIDDEN GEMS

Wednesday, June 29, 2022

7:30 – 9:30 PM

Programme:

TBC

Anna Ovsyanikova – Violin

Anna Kondrashina – Flute

Tatiana Chernyshova – Cello

Elena Kiseleva – Piano

Pavel Timofeyevsky – Piano


Bach in Leipzig at the Royal Academy of Music

Sunday, July 3, 2022

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Programme:

JS Bach Erwünschtes Freudenlicht, BWV 184

Leichtgesinnte Flattergeister, BWV 181

Erschallet, ihr Lieder, BWV 172

performed on historical instruments


Teaching at Philomel Music Academy 2022

10 – 16 July 2022


Dorset Opera Festival with Moriarty Winds

Wednesday, July 20 – Sunday, July 31, 2022

Programme:

W. A. Mozart The Magic Flute

G. Puccini Manon Lescaut


St John’s Passion with Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Friday, April 15, 2022

2:30 – 4:30 PM

Programme:

J. S. Bach St John’s Passion

performed on historical instruments


St John’s Passion with Durham Cathedral Choir

Tuesday, April 12, 2022

7:00 – 9:00 PM

Durham Cathedral, Durham, UK

Programme:

J. S. Bach St John’s Passion

performed on historical instruments


St John’s Passion with Burford Singers

Saturday, April 9, 2022

7:00 – 9:00 PM

Parish Church, Cirencester, UK

Programme:

J. S. Bach St John’s Passion

performed on historical instruments


Bach, Handel, Purcell with Derby Bach Choir

Saturday, April 2, 2022

7:30 – 9:30 PM

Derby Cathedral, Derby, UK

Programme:

J. S. Bach “Gloria”, B Minor Mass

Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne

Purcell Bell Anthem

performed on historical instruments


Concert with Moriarty Winds

Thursday, March 24, 2022

The Gateway, Seaton, UK

Programme:

Couperin, arr A. Roberts – ‘Forlane’ from Les Concerts Royaux no.4

Mozart, arr. T Jones – Suite from Don Giovanni

Villa-Lobos – ‘Allegro’ from Duo for Oboe and Bassoon

Villa-Lobos – Choros no. 2 for flute and clarinet

Ravel arr. Mason Jones – Le tombeau de Couperin

Anna Kondrashina – flute

Amy Roberts – oboe

Mary Tyler – clarinet

Angharad Thomas – bassoon

Joel Roberts – french horn


Music For Peace

Friday, March 18, 2022

7:30 – 9:30 PM

Russian-born classical musicians come together to send a message of support and solidarity to all the people of Ukraine. This is a charity event: all the proceeds from the concert will go to the Ukraine Humanitarian Appeal in support of Ukrainian refugees and displaced families.

Programme:
Mozart Violin sonata E-minor K. 304

Chopin Mazurka in C-sharp Minor, Op.53, No.3

Schubert piano trio no.2 in E flat Major II movement Andante

Liszt-Verdi Rigoletto, Concert Paraphrase

Interval

Zimbalist Fantasy on Themes from Rimsky-Korsakov’s Opera ‘Golden Cockerel’

Rachmaninov Vocalise

Rachmaninov Barcarolle and Humoresque op. 10

Shostakovich 5 pieces for two violins (flute and violin) and piano

Pavel Timofeyevsky – piano

Elena Kiseleva – piano

Anna Ovskyanikova – violin

Anna Kondrashina – flute

Tatiana Chernyshova – cello


Flute and Piano recital with Pavel Timofeyevsky

Wednesday, February 23, 2022

Programme:

Elgar La Capricieuse (arr. for flute and piano)

Telemann Fantasie No 2 in A minor TWV 40:3 for flute solo

Chopin Waltz Op 42 in A flat major for piano solo

Debussy Violin Sonata (arr. for flute and piano by Kondrashina&Timofeyevsky)

Ravel Pièce en forme de habanera (arr. for flute and piano)

Gershwin Three Preludes for piano solo (arr. for flute and piano by Kondrashina&Timofeyevsky)


Flute and Piano recital with Pavel Timofeyevsky

Thursday, February 3, 2022

Programme:

Elgar La Capricieuse (arr. for flute and piano)

Telemann Fantasie No 2 in A minor TWV 40:3 for flute solo

Chopin Waltz Op 42 in A flat major for piano solo

Debussy Violin Sonata (arr. for flute and piano by Kondrashina&Timofeyevsky)

Ravel Pièce en forme de habanera (arr. for flute and piano)

Gershwin Three Preludes for piano solo (arr. for flute and piano by Kondrashina&Timofeyevsky)


Bach’s Sonatas with Trevor Pinnock

Saturday&Sunday, October 23&24, 2021

image001
Tisbury&Sandford, UK

Programme:

JS Bach Sonata per Flauto Traverso e basso continuo in E minor BWV 1034

JS Bach Chromatic Fantasia and fugue BWV 903

JS Bach Sonata a cembalo obligato e Traverso solo in B minor BWV1030

Bach Sonata a cembalo obligato e Traverso solo in G minor BWV 1020

GP Telemann Fantasia senza basso no.7 in D TWV 40:8

GP Telemann Fantasia senza basso no 2 in A minor TWV 40:3

JS Bach Sonata per Flauto Traverso e basso continuo in E major BWV1035

Anna Kondrashina – Flute

Trevor Pinnock – Harpsichord


Philomel Project concert at the Crick Institute

Wednesday, October 20, 2021

Event Poster Small
Francis Crick Institute, London, UK

Programme:

W. A. MOZART Flute Quartet no. 1 in D Major K. 285

C. FRANCK Piano Quintet in F minor (1879)

Anna Kondrashina – flute

Eloise-Fleur Thom – violin

Alessandro Ruisi – violin

Francesca Gilbert – viola

Peteris Sokolovskis – cello

Pavel Timofeyevsky – piano


Mozart Concerto in G with Arch Sinfonia Orchestra

Saturday, October 9, 2021

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Programme:

J.Montgomery Starburst

W.A Mozart Concerto for flute in G Major

R. Panufnik Modlitwa

F. Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine overture op.32

Arch Sinfonia orchestra conducted by Chloe van Soeterstede

Anna Kondrashina – Flute


Duo Mulinello Concert

Duo Mulinello Concert-2

Friday, September 24, 2021

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Perronstraat 1a, 3740 BILZEN, Belgium

Programme:

Debussy Deux Arabesques

Haydn Sonata in G Major

Tchaikovsky Lensky’s Aria

Saint-Saëns Fantaisie

Anna Kondrashina – Flute

Lise Vandersmissen – Harp


Bach’s St John Passion

Screen Shot 2021-09-10 at 14.49.36

Friday, September 17, 2021

7:00 PM – 9:30 PM

St Bartholomew the Great Church, London, UK

Programme:

J. S. Bach St John’s Passion

(Performed on Historical instruments)

Performed by Figure ensemble


Teaching at Philomel Music Academy

Saturday, July 24 – July 30, 2021

Harrow School, London, UK


Dorset Opera Festival with Moriarty Winds

Screen Shot 2021-06-25 at 15.28.45

Thursday, July 15 – Saturday, July 24, 2021

Coade Theatre, Bryanston, Blandford Forum, Dorset, UK

Programme:

W.A. Mozart Don Giovanni (arr. for wind quintet and Strings)

W.A. Mozart COZÌ FAN TUTTE

Acis and Galatea (Composed by Handel, the piece was revised by Mozart in 1788)


Flute and Piano live-streamed recital at St. Mary’s Perivale

Screen Shot 2021-05-03 at 19.17.32

Thursday, July 15, 2021

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

St. Mary’s Perivale, Middlesex, UK

Programme:

Bach: Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035

Rachmaninov: Barcarolle in G minor Op 10 no 3 (piano solo)

Rachmaninov: Humoresque in G major Op 10 no 5 (piano solo)

Tchaikovsky: Lensky’s aria from “Eugene Onegin” (arr. Braunstein/Pahud)

Anna Kondrashina – Flute

Pavel Timofeyevsky – Piano


Coffee Cantata at Vache Baroque Festival

Screen Shot 2021-05-03 at 19.16.10

Saturday, May 29, 2021

11:00 AM; 3:30 PM

The Vache, Buckinghamshire, UK

Programme:

The Character of a Coffee-House (anon.)

J. S. Bach’s Coffee Cantata

Music Director Jonathan Darbourne

Director Laura Attridge

Schlendrian Richard Latham (bass)

Lieschen Betty Makharinsky (soprano)

Narrator Bradley Smith (tenor)


Flute and Piano live-streamed recital at Cranleigh Arts Centre

Wednesday, April 21, 2021

7:30 – 8:30 PM

Programme

  • JS Bach: Sonata for flute and basso continuo (piano) in E Major, BWV 1035 (Adagio ma non tanto, Allegro, Siciliano, Allegro assai)
  • S. Rachmaninoff: Barcarolle in G minor No 3 Op 10 and Humaresque in G major No 5 Op 10 for piano solo
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Lensky’s aria from “Eugene Onegin” (arr. for flute and piano Braunstein/Pahud)
  • H. Dutilleux: Sonatine for flute and piano

Anna Kondrashina – Flute

Pavel Timofeyevsky – Piano